CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Ms. Stacey Dumas
Amsyn, Inc.
1011 High Ridge Road
Stamford CT, 06905

RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Diethyl-p-Phenylenediamine Sulfate

Dear Ms. Dumas:

In your letter dated June 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The documentation provided with you request was forwarded to our laboratory for review. That review is now complete and our classification determination is as follows.

The instant product is N,N-Diethyl-p-Phenylenediamine Sulfate (CAS # 6283-63-2). It is stated to be a “single” chemically defined compound used as an analyte in water testing.

The applicable subheading for the N,N-Diethyl-p-Phenylenediamine Sulfate (CAS # 6283-63-2) will be 2921.51.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: o-, m-, p-Phenylenediamine, diaminotoluenes, and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046 or via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division